The 13th IEEE International Symposium on Consumer Electronics
May 25-28, 2009, Mielparque-Kyoto, Kyoto, Japan

IEEE CE Society Sponsors Awards Photo

Conference

Issue
Topic List

Chairman's Greeting

CFP & Submission

Important Dates

Instructions to Authors

Special Session

Committees

Acknowledgments


Program

Keynote Address

Technical Session
Official Event

Information

Contact

Registration

Location/Access

Accommodation

VISA


Useful Links

Links

Events


Language

Japanese


Sponsored by















Home ‚̃y[ƒW‚Å‚·Technical session

Technical session



ISCE2009 Conference Program is shown in ISCE09_Program_April16.pdf ISCE09_Program_April20.pdf ISCE09_Program_April24.pdf. Please confirm the latest version because it has been revised significantly.
The authors could find your session name and date/time at the paper detail page on the EDAS system.



** update on May 23, 2009 **
Conference schedule on May 25 hase been changed. Please confirm the time table.
Opening Keynote by Prof. Yasuda has been canceled. Thank you for your understanding.

Time 5F-A 6F-3 6F-4 6F-5 6F-6 6F-C 6F-D
Monday, May 25
14:00- Registration Desk Open at 5th floor of Mielparque-Kyoto
17:00- Opening Ceremony & Awarding Ceremony of ISCE 2009 Engineering Excellence Award toDr. Shima
18:00-19:30 R: Welcome Reception
Tuesday, May 26
09:30-10:30 K2: Cryptography in Embedded Environments by Dr. Matsui
11:00-12:20 15: Security & Rights Management 3: Image/Video Distribution 24: Digital TV and Automotive 1.1: Image/Video Signal Processing-1 S3: Speech Enhancement via Optimisation Techniques S2: Bridging the Gap between Low Quality Video Sources & High Resolution Displays
14:00-15:20   16: Encryption & Authentication 14.1: Mobile-1 S7: Energy Harvesting & Storage 2.1: Image/Video Codec-1 5.1: Audio-1 S5: 3DTV & Multiview Video Systems
15:40-17:00   17: Biometrics for CE 6: AV Recording & Storage S1: Metadata Requirements for the New Age of Media 2.2: Image/Video Codec-2 5.2: Audio-2 7: Display Devices
Wednesday, May 27
09:20-10:40   8.1: CATV-1 10.1: RF & Wireless-1 11.1: Modulation-1 12.1: Ad-Hoc Network 19.1: Accessibility-1 1.2: Image/Video Signal Processing-2
11:00-12:20   8.2: CATV-2 10.2: Antenna 11.2: Modulation-2 12.2: PLC 19.2: Accessibility-2 1.3: Image/Video Signal Processing-3
13:00-14:40 P: Poster 22: Packaging       18.1: HCI-1  
15:00-16:20   20: Embedded Technology & H/W 10.3: Receiver 11.3: Modulation-3 12.3: Sensor Networking 23: Healthcare Applications 1.4: Image/Video Signal Processing-4
17:00-18:00 K3: Keynote by Mr. Nobuyuki Idei at Hotel Granvia
Thursday, May 28
09:20-10:40   4.1: Quality of Service S4: Human Centered Transportation Systems 21.1: Embedded S/W & Middleware 13.1: Peer-to-peer 18.2: HCI-2 S6.1: Next Generation Information Retrieval/Analysis Technologies & Services-1
11:00-12:20   4.2: Quality of Experience 14.2: Mobile Computing 21.2: Embedded S/W-2 13.2: Network Protocol 18.3: HCI-3 S6.2: Next Generation Information Retrieval/Analysis Technologies & Services-2



Monday, May 25

16:30 - 17:30

K1: Digital Content Creation/Distribution in the WEB

Presented by Dr. Hiroshi Yasuda
By the progress of broadband-ubiquitous technologies, WEB is now evolving from WEB2.0 to WEB3.0. It is predicted that WEB3.0 will be the age for the Individual, thus to establish the method how to make full use of WEB3.0 from the view point of each person/each organization is the most important and urgent subject to be considered. Among several items in this subject, to express oneself over the WEB will be given the first priority to be studied. In this presentation, the reason why to express oneself over the WEB is important would be analyzed. Then based on this analysis, it is shown that digital motion image content will play a main role in the WEB3.0. However, today, the digital motion image technology is not plain for everyone. To solve the situation, DMD: Digital Movie Director has been developed. This presentation explains the concept, principles, operation methods and usefulness of DMD accompanied with real demonstrations of digital motion image creation/distribution by DMD.
Room: 5F-A

18:00 - 19:30

R: Welcome Reception with the Recipient of ISCE 2009 Engineering Excellence Award

Room: 6F-C

Tuesday, May 26

09:30 - 10:30

K2: Cryptography in Embedded Environments

Presented by Dr. Mitsuru Matsui
This talk explores cryptographic algorithms and protocols in embedded computing environments. Cryptography is an essential technology for protecting privacy and secret information, and is now widely used in portable devices such as mobile phones and smart cards. How to design small and low power crypto algorithms is one of the central topics in cryptography, and in addition how to protect crypto devices from cryptanalytic attacks is another big challenge, which attracts many cryptographers from both theoretical and practical points of view. In this presentation, we begin with briefly introducing history of modern cryptography and cryptographic algorithms, and talk about software implementation techniques of cryptographic primitives for embedded environments. We then discuss recent advances of cryptanalysis methods against crypto devices called "side-channel attacks," which can extract secret information without giving any damage to the devices and hence often lead to serious threats to real-world crypto applications. The presentation will also include how to protect embedded systems from these powerful cryptanalytic attacks.
Room: 5F-A

11:00 - 12:20

S2: Bridging the Gap between Low Quality Video Sources & High Resolution Displays

Room: 6F-D
11:00 Total Variation Regularization Filtering for Video Signal Processing
Carsten Dolar (Technische Universita"t Dortmund, DE); Martin Richter (Technische Universita"t Dortmund, DE); Hartmut Schro"der (Technische Universita"t Dortmund, DE)
11:20 Coding Artifact Reduction by Temporal Filtering
Martin Richter (Technische Universita"t Dortmund, DE); Carsten Dolar (Technische Universita"t Dortmund, DE); Hartmut Schro"der (Technische Universita"t Dortmund, DE)
11:40 Class-count Reduction Techniques for Content Adaptive Filtering
Hao Hu (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Gerard Haan (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands)
12:00 Picture Quality Improvement using a Nonlinear Filter in Resolution Conversion for HDTV
Mai Miyake (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Masaru Sakurai (Nagoya Insitute of Technology, JP)
12:20 block-based content-adaptive sharpness enhancement
Ping Li (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Ling Shao (Philips Research Europe, The Netherlands); Dmitry Znamenskiy (Philips Research, The Netherlands)

S3: Speech Enhancement via Optimisation Techniques

Room: 6F-C
11:00 Adaptive Beamforming for Moving Array with 3-axis Electronic Compass in Hearing Aids
Sung-Hwan Han (Chungbuk National University, KR); Sohn Sangwook (Chungbuk National University, KR); Hun Choi (Dong-Eui university, KR); Hyeon-Deok Bae (Chungbuk National University, KR)
11:20 Transient Noise Reduction Controlled by DOA Estimation for Video Conferencing System
Masahito Togami (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd., JP); Shunsuke Suganuma (Hitachi Communication Technologies, Ltd., JP); Yohei Kawaguchi (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd., JP); Takayuki Hashimoto (Hitachi Communication Technologies, Ltd., JP); Yasunari Obuchi (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd., JP)
11:40 Design of prototype filter of DFT filter banks with low implementation complexity
Zhi guo Feng (Chongqing Normal University, Hong Kong); Cedric Yiu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
12:00 An echo cancellation solution for voice control devices
Cedric Yiu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Chun Hok Ho (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Jiaquan Huo (The University of Western Australia, Australia); Sven Nordholm (Western Australian Telecommunications Research Institute, Australia)
12:20 Methodology to design reconfigurable architecture for acoustic algorithms
Chun Hok Ho (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Cedric Yiu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

1.1: Image/Video Signal Processing-1

Room: 6F-6
11:00 Automatic Segmentation of Object Region Using Graph Cuts Based on Saliency Maps and AdaBoost
Keita Fukuda (Kobe University, JP); Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe University, JP); Yasuo Ariki (Kobe University, JP)
11:20 Improved Seam Carving Using Modified Energy Function Based on Wavelet Decomposition
Jong-Woo Han (Korea University, KR); Kang-Sun Choi (Korea University, KR); Tae-Shick Wang (Korea University, KR); Sung-Hyun Cheon (Korea University, KR); Sung Jea Ko (Korea University, KR)
11:40 Image Registration Based on Genetic Algorithm and Weighted Feature Correspondences
Zhi Yuan (Waseda University, JP); Alireza Ahrary (Fukuoka Industry, Science & Technology Foundation, JP); Peimin Yan (Shanghai University, CN); Sei-ichiro Kamata (Waseda university, JP)
12:00 Pedestrian Detection Implemented on a Fixed-Point Parallel Architecture
Tom Wilson (Visual8 Systems, Austria); Michael Glatz (Visual8 Systems, Austria); Michael Hoedlmoser (Vienna University of Technology, Austria, Austria)

3: Image/Video Distribution

Room: 6F-4
11:00 Empirical study on inter-call time distribution
Chunxia Yang (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, CN); Masaru Itoh (Aichi Institute of Technology, JP)
11:20 An Experimental Mobile Terminal for Scalable Video Coding Applications using a H.264/AVC Decoder SOC
Benno Stabernack (Fraunhofer Institut Heinrich Hertz Berlin, DE); Jens Brandenburg (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, DE); Heiko Hu"bert (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, DE); Jan Mo"ller (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, DE)
11:40 Iterative Short Packet Transmission for Multicast Wireless Communication
Hisanori Amasaki (Sanyo Electric Co., Ltd., JP)
12:00 MPEG-2 TS Remultiplex and Scramble System for Digital Broadcasting IP Redistribution Services
Tetsuya Yamaguchi (NTT, JP)

15: Security & Rights Management

Room: 6F-3
11:00 DRM Applied Contents Share in Digital Home
Jung Soo Lee (ETRI, KR); Yeonjeong Jeong (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, KR); Ki-Song Yoon (ETRI, KR); Jihyun Park (ETRI, KR)
11:20 Layer Stuffing Tool for Packet-based JPEG2000 Image Authentication
Chiang-Lung Liu (National Defense University, Chung Cheng Institute of Technology, TW)
11:40 Efficient Multimedia Data Protection using a Multi-core Embedded Processor
EunJi Lee (Korea University, KR)
12:00 Server-guided watermarking for resource-constrained devices
Dmitri Jarnikov (Irdeto Access B.V., The Netherlands); Johan Lourens (Stellenbosch University, South Africa); Egbert Westerveld (Irdeto Access B.V., The Netherlands)

24: Digital TV and Automotive

Room: 6F-5
11:00 Design of a High-Sensitivity DVB-T System Using Dual Receivers and Silicon Tuners
Y. Bai (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Wei-Shen Lai (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW)
11:20 A Proposed Decoding Scheme for Robust Error Correction in Advanced ATSC Systems
Christian Stoerte (University of Wuppertal, DE); Markus Machmerth (University of Wuppertal, DE)
11:40 Mobile Lane Departure Warning Systems
Chao-Jung Chen (National Chiao Tung University, TW)
12:00 Scenery Based Kansei Music Selection for Car Audio Systems
Yuichiro Kinoshita (University of Yamanashi, JP); Yuka Masaki (University of Yamanashi, JP); Tsuyoshi Muto (University of Yamanashi, JP); Kenji Ozawa (University of Yamanashi, JP); Tomohiko Ise (Alpine Electronics, Inc., JP)

13:40 - 15:20

S5: 3DTV & Multiview Video Systems

Room: 6F-D
13:40 Analysis of Efficient Coding Tools for Multiview and 3D Video
Yong-Joon Jeon (LG Electronics, KR); Jaewon Sung (LG Electronics, KR); ByeongMoon Jeon (LG Electronics, KR)
14:00 Real-time 2D-to-3D Conversion at Full HD 1080P Resolution
Kunio Yamada (Victor Company of Japan, JP); Yasunari Suzuki (Victor Company of Japan, JP)
14:20 Depth Estimation from Multi-baseline Images for Holographic Image Reconstruction
Takanori Senoh (National Institute of Info & Comm tech, JP); Kenji Yamamoto (NICT, JP); Ryutaro Oi (NICT, JP); Tomoyuki Mishina (NICT, JP); Makoto Okui (NICT, JP)
14:40 Panorama video coding for user-driven interactive video application
Hideaki Kimata (NTT Corporation, JP); Shinya Shimizu (NTT Corporation, JP); Yutaka Kunita (NTT Corporation, JP); Megumi Isogai (NTT Corporation, JP); Yoshimitsu Ohtani (NTT Cyber Space Laboratories, NTT, JP)
15:00 An Efficient Rate-control Algorithm for Multi-View Video Coding
Seanae Park (Kwangwoon University, KR); Dong-Gyu Sim (Kwangwoon University, KR)

14:00 - 15:20

S7: Energy Harvesting & Storage

Room: 6F-5
14:00 Design and Implementation of a Socket with Low Standby Power
Cheng-Hung Tasi (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, TW); Y. Bai (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Hao-Yang Wang (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Ming-Bo Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, TW)
14:20 New Design for a Reset IC of Mobile Device
Wen-Ta Lee (National Taipei University of Technology, TW); Ching-Chieh Lin (National Taipei University of Technology, TW); Yuh-Shyan Hwang (National Taipei University of Technology, TW); Jiann-Jong Chen (National Taipei University of Technology, TW)
14:40 A Peak Current and Power PAD Count Reduction Tool for System-Level IC Designers
Tsung-Yi Wu (National Changhua University of Education, TW); How-Rern Lin (Da-Yeh University, TW); Tzi-Wei Kao (National Changhua University of Education, TW); Shi-Yi Huang (National Changhua University of Education, TW); Tai-Lun Li (National Changhua University of Education, TW)
15:00 Development of Simplified PAM Chlorophyll Fluorometer for Vegetation Condition Monitoring
Akiko Takeuchi (Nagaoka National College of technology, JP)

2.1: Image/Video Codec-1

Room: 6F-6
14:00 Low-Power Multiplierless DCT for Image/Video Coders
Byoung Kim (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Sotirios Ziavras (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
14:20 A Feature-Based Intra Mode Decision in H.264/AVC
Sung Hwan soon (Sogang University, KR); Rae-Hong Park (Sogang University, KR)
14:40 A Kind of Nonlinear Quantization Method to Extend the Color Gamut of DTV System
Xu Yan (Tianjin University, Tianjin, China, CN); Li Yan (Tianjin Universtiy, CN); Li Guiling (Tianjin University, CN)
15:00 Pipelined Arithmetic Encoder Design for Lossless JPEG XR Encoder
Ching-Yen Chien (National Chiao-Tung University, TW); Sheng-Chieh Huang (National Chiao Tung University, TW); Chia-Ho Pan (National Taiwan University, TW); Ce-Min Fang (Industrial Techbology Research Institute, TW); Liang-Gee Chen (National Taiwan University, TW)

5.1: Audio-1

Room: 6F-C
14:00 Technologies for Speech and Audio Coding
Takehiro Moriya (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, JP)
14:20 Implementation of Portable Digital Radio Mondiale (DRM) Receiver
Kyung-Taek Lee (Korea Electronics Technology Institute, KR)
14:40 An Optimal Design Method of Delta-Sigma Modulator for Class-D Audio Amplifier
Harada Motoki (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Masaru Sakurai (Nagoya Insitute of Technology, JP)
15:00 An efficient lossless compression of multichannel time-series signals by MPEG-4 ALS
Yutaka Kamamoto (NTT Communication Science Labs., JP); Noboru Harada (NTT Communication Science Labs., JP); Takehiro Moriya (NTT, JP); Nobutaka Ito (The University of Tokyo, JP); Nobutaka Ono (The University of Tokyo, JP); Takuya Nishimoto (University of Tokyo, JP); Shigeki Sagayama (University of Tokyo, JP)

14.1: Mobile-1

Room: 6F-4
14:00 Spatial Aware Location Service for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Shyr Kuen Chen (National Chung Hsing University, TW); Pi-Chung Wang (National Chung Hsing University, TW)
14:20 Mobile RFID with IPv6 for Phone Services
Yi-Wei Ma (National Cheng Kung University, TW)
14:40 Expanded QAM Mapping Predistorter for Nonlinear SSD-QPSK
Jin-kyu Hong (Yonsei University, KR); SangJin Lee (Yonsei University, KR); JongSoo Seo (Yonsei University, KR)
15:00 Mobile Localization with NLOS Mitigation using Improved Rao-Blackwellized Particle Filtering Algorithm
Chen Liang (Southeast University, CN); WU Lenan (Southeast University, CN)

16: Encryption & Authentication

Room: 6F-3
14:00 An Implementation of Anonymous Authentication System for Web Services Using Proxies
Toru Nakanishi (Department of Communication Network Engineering, Okayama University, JP); Hiroki Obayashi (Okayama University, JP); Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, JP)
14:20 Thread Computing for Millerfs algorithm of Pairing
Shoichi Takeuchi (Okayama University, JP); Yumi Sakemi (The Graduate School of Okayama University, JP); Yasuyuki Nogami (Okayama University, JP); Yoshitaka Morikawa (Okayama University, JP)
14:40 Architecture for adaptive and secure content delivery through multiple networks
Laura Arnaiz (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
15:00 Exploring HW/SW Codesign of AES Algorithm Using Custom Instructions
Kuan Jen Lin (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Chin Mu Hsiao (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Ching Hung Jhan (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW)

15:40 - 17:00

S1: Metadata Requirements for the New Age of Media

Room: 6F-5
15:40 A Need for Improved Standardization of Metadata for Consumer Devices
Scott Linfoot (De Montfort University, United Kingdom); Thomas Coughlin (Coughlin Associates, USA); John Cowell (De Montfort University, United Kingdom)
16:00 An Approach to Efficient Collaboration of Embedded Devices with Different Functions
Masahiro Nakanishi (Sharp Corporation, JP); Takao Onoye (Osaka University, JP)
16:20 Semantic Segmentation of TV Programs Using Corner-Subtitles
Koji Yamamoto (Toshiba Corporation, JP); Shunsuke Takayama (Toshiba Corporation, JP); Hisashi Aoki (Toshiba Corporation, JP)
16:40 Rapid Unsupervised Adaptation Using Context Independent Phoneme Model
Satoshi Kobashikawa (NTT Corporation, JP); Atsunori Ogawa (NTT Corporation, JP); Yoshikazu Yamaguchi (NTT Corporation, JP); Satoshi Takahashi (NTT Corporation, JP)

2.2: Image/Video Codec-2

Room: 6F-6
15:40 Optimization Techniques for a DSP Based H.264 Embedded System
Nicholas Vun (Nanyang Technological University, SG)
16:00 Load adaptive decoder control method for simultaneous video playback
Kazuto Ohara (Osaka University, JP); Ikuo Keshi (SHARP, JP); Takao Onoye (Osaka University, JP)
16:20 Complexity Control for H.264 Video Encoding over Power-Scalable Embedded Systems
Pao-Chi Chang (National Central University, TW)
16:40 Dynamically Reconfigurable VLD Circuit
Kiyotaka Komoku (Okayama Prefectural University, JP); Takashi Miyake (Okayama Prefectural University, JP); Takayuki Morishita (Okayama Prefectural University, JP); Nobuo Sasaki (Okayama Prefectural University, JP)

5.2: Audio-2

Room: 6F-C
15:40 New Acoustic Echo Canceller for Videotelephony-Enabled Wideband Business Phone
Masahiro Fukui (NTT, JP)
16:00 A design of 3-dimensional sound field simulator based on acoustic ray tracing and HRTF
Kenji Onaka (Ritsumeikan university, JP); Masanori Morise (Wakayama University, JP); Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan University, JP)
16:20 Robust Self-localization Solution for Meeting Room Environments
Mikko Parviainen (Tampere University of Technology, FI)
16:40 Auditory signals for consumer electronics
Kenji Kurakata (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), JP); Tazu Mizunami (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), JP)

6: AV Recording & Storage

Room: 6F-4
15:40 A Portable Universal Plug and Play Home System for Sharing Multimedia Contents
Chin-Feng Lai (National Cheng Kung University, TW); Hung-Yen Weng (National Cheng Kung University, TW); Yi-Wei Ma (National Cheng Kung University, TW)
16:00 Tempo: Disk Drive Power Consumption Characterization and Modeling
Donald Molaro (Hitachi Global Storage Technologies, USA); Hannes Payer (Hitachi Global Storage Technologies, USA); Damien Le Moal (Hitachi Ltd. Systems Development Laboratory, JP)
16:20 Fast Face Clustering Using Similar Shots for Face Navigation of TV Programs
Koji Yamamoto (Toshiba Corporation, JP); O. Yamaguchi (TOSHIBA CORPORATION, JP); Hisashi Aoki (Toshiba Corporation, JP)
16:40 Scheduling Video Recording to Minimize Distance-Jitter for Surveillance Systems
Kuan Jen Lin (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Wei Jen Chen (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Wan Te Hsiao (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW)

7: Display Devices

Room: 6F-D
15:40 Novel Driving Method to Improve Picture Quality of Active-Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Diode Displays
Daisuke Suzuki (Ryukoku University, JP); Masamichi Koike (Ryukoku University, JP); Shigeki Sawamura (Ryukoku University, JP); Masakazu Kato (Ryukoku University, JP); Mutsumi Kimura (Ryukoku University, JP)
16:00 Computation of minimal RGB LED backlight intensity for RGBW LCD displays
Dmitry Znamenskiy (Philips Research, The Netherlands); Oleg Belik (Philips Research, The Netherlands)
16:20 Robust Segmentation for Automatic Detection of Mura Patterns
Hao-Chiang Shao (National Tsing-Hua University, TW); Yung-Chang Chen (National Tsing Hua University, TW)
16:40 Luminance Preserving Color Conversion for 24-bit RGB Displays
Ning Xu (Samsung Information Systems America, Inc., USA); Yeong-Taeg Kim (Samsung SISA, USA)

17: Biometrics for CE

Room: 6F-3
15:40 A new On-line Signature Verification Algorithm Using Hilbert Scanning Patterns
Alireza Ahrary (Fukuoka Industry, Science & Technology Foundation, JP); Sei-ichiro Kamata (Waseda university, JP)
16:00 Keypress Biometrics for User Validation in Mobile Consumer Devices
Ian McLoughlin (Nanyang Technological University, SG)
16:20 Face Recognition using Local Quaternion Patters and Weighted Spatially constrained Earth Moverfs Distance
Wei Zhou (Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University, JP); Alireza Ahrary (Fukuoka Industry, Science & Technology Foundation, JP); Sei-ichiro Kamata (Waseda university, JP)
16:40 Fuzzy Fingerprint Vault using Multiple Polynomials
Daesung Moon (ETRI, KR)

Wednesday, May 27

09:20 - 10:40

1.2: Image/Video Signal Processing-2

Room: 6F-D
9:20 Image Quality Assessment Using a Vector Quantization Histogram
Zhentai Cui (Sogang University, KR); Ho-Sung Han (Sogang University, KR); Rae-Hong Park (Sogang University, KR)
9:40 Studies of the Relevance of Spatial and Temporal Masking Effects in Video Quality Evaluation
Arnd Eden (Technische Universita"t Braunschweig, DE)
10:00 A Deblocking Method using Wavelet Transform for H.264 Mobile TV
Kariyazaki Taku (Nagoya institute of technology, JP); Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Masaru Sakurai (Nagoya Insitute of Technology, JP)
10:20 Image Super-Resolution and Multiple Video Playback on TV sets using Cell Processor
Michio Yamashita (TOSHIBA Corporation, JP); Ryuji Sakai (TOSHIBA Corporation, JP); Akira Tanaka (TOSHIBA Corporation, JP); Kei Imada (TOSHIBA Corporation, JP); Yukie Takahashi (TOSHIBA Corporation, JP); Takashi Ida (TOSHIBA Corporation, JP); Nobuyuki Matsumoto (TOSHIBA Corporation, JP); Nobuhiro Kato (TOSHIBA Corporation, JP)

8.1: CATV-1

Room: 6F-3
9:20 A New Slotted Generalized Fibonacci Broadcasting Scheme for Popular Video Delivery
Hsiang-Fu Yu (National Taipei University of Education, TW); Yuan-Chieng Huang (National Taipei University of Education, TW)
9:40 Application of OFDM in the Second Generation DVB Digital Cable Standard (DVB-C2)
Joerg Robert (Technische Universita"t Braunschweig, DE)
10:00 Media Collaboration System for Next Generation IPTV Services
Katsuhiko Kawazoe (NTT, JP); Tetsuya Yamaguchi (NTT, JP)
10:20 Adopting User Profiles and Behavior Patterns in a Web-TV Recommendation System
Kuan-Chung Chen (National Cheng Kung University, TW); Wei-Guang Teng (Natonal Cheng Kung University, TW)

10.1: RF & Wireless-1

Room: 6F-4
9:20 Fixed Point Dual Carrier Modulation Performance
Runfeng Yang (University of Reading, United Kingdom); R. Simon Sherratt (University of Reading, United Kingdom)
9:40 A Novel Voltage Controlled Crystal Oscillator Circuits
Ajay Poddar (Synergy Microwave Corporation, USA); Ulrich Rohde (Synergy Microwave Corp., USA)
10:00 Simple and Robust Method for Detecting the Electrical Appliances Using Markers and Programmable Logic Devices
Hyun Sang Cho (ICC Digital Media Lab. KAIST, KR); Minsoo Hahn (Information and Comm. University, KR); T. Kato (Wakayama University, JP); Tatsuya Yamazaki (National Institute of Information Communications Technology, JP)
10:20 A Low Supply Voltage Dualband Low Noise Amplifier Design
Chih-Lung Hsiao (Lunghwa University of Science and Technology, TW); Yi-Lun Huang (Lunghwa University of Science and Technology, TW)

11.1: Modulation-1

Room: 6F-5
9:20 An Efficient Carrier Frequency Offset Estimation Algorithm for DVB-RCS Systems
Jong Gyu Oh (Konkuk University, KR); Seungho Son (Konkuk University, KR); Joon Tae Kim (Konkuk University, KR)
9:40 An Iterative Receiver with Intercarrier Interference Cancellation for OFDM Communication Systems with Carrier-Frequency and Timing Offsets over Multipath Fading Channels
Juinn-Horng Deng (Yuan-Ze University, TW); Shu-Min Liao (Yuan-Ze University, TW); Yu-Wei Kuo (Yuan-Ze University, TW); Jeng-Kuang Hwang (Yuan-Ze University, TW); Yu-Lun Chiu (Yuan-Ze University, TW)
10:00 Highly Efficient Algorithm for Joint ML Estimation of Carrier Frequency Offset and Channel for OFDM Transmissions
Jeng-Kuang Hwang (Yuan-Ze University, TW); Rih-Lung Chung (Yuan-Ze University, TW); Tsung-Hui Liao (Yuan Ze University, TW)

12.1: Ad-Hoc Network

Room: 6F-6
9:20 Development of a Surveillance Cameras System in Ad Hoc Network
Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, JP)
9:40 A Novel Handover Mechanism over WiMedia UWB Networks: Early Buffering and Fast Forwarding
Jihyun Lee (ETRI (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), KR); Kyungshik Lim (Kyungpook National University, KR); Kyeong-Deok Moon (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, KR)
10:00 Facilitating Content Exchange Among Homes, Ad-Hoc Communities and Mobile Users
Bilhanan Silverajan (Tampere University of Technology, FI); Antti Vekkeli (Tampere University of Technology, FI); Tuure Vartiainen (Tampere University of Technology, FI); Jarmo Harju (Tampere University of Technology, FI)
10:20 A ZigBee and ZigBee-to-IR Device Control Scheme for SMMD
Oh Hyun-Woo (Electronics & Telecommunications Research Institute, KR); Jonghyun Jang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, KR); Kwang-Roh Park (ETRI, KR)

19.1: Accessibility-1

Room: 6F-C
9:20 The Utility of an Agent Type Telecommunication System for Medical and Educational Use
Eisuke Hanada (Shimane University Hospital, JP); Corbet Sullivan (Kyushu Sangyo University, JP); Kenji Ikebuchi (Sanin Denko Co., ltd., JP); Mamoru Miyamoto (Sanin Denko Co., ltd., JP)
9:40 Affective Technology: Beyond Usability
Hiroyuki Umemuro (Tokyo Institute of Technology, JP)
10:00 Suitable GUI Selection Using Analytic Hierarchy Process
Sumie Yamada (Ryukoku University, JP); Yuta Uesugi (Ryukoku University, JP); Takako Nonaka (Ryukoku University, JP); Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, JP)
10:20 Needs of the elderly for gelderly-aimingh products: from the view of gerontechnology
Ryoko Fukuda (Keio University, JP)

11:00 - 12:20

1.3: Image/Video Signal Processing-3

Room: 6F-D
11:00 Contrast Enhancement on Color Images Using Iterative Histogram Rearrangement
Ping-Hsien Lin (National Taiwan University, TW); Chih-Tsung Shen (National Taiwan University, TW); Chun-Cheng Lin (National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, TW); Hsu-Chun Yen (National Taiwan University, TW)
11:20 Tri-Histogram Equalization Based on First Order Statistics
Ping-Hsien Lin (National Taiwan University, TW); Chun-Cheng Lin (National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, TW); Hsu-Chun Yen (National Taiwan University, TW)
11:40 Color Image Contrast Enhancement
Youhei Terai (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Masaru Sakurai (Nagoya Insitute of Technology, JP)
12:00 An Adaptive Shot Change Detection Algorithm Using An Average of Absolute Difference Histogram within Extension Sliding Window
Won-Hee Kim (Pukyong National University, KR); JongNam Kim (Pukyong National University, KR)

8.2: CATV-2

Room: 6F-3
11:00 Blind Carrier Phase Correction Algorithms for 8-VSB Signals
Jenq-Tay Yuan (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Yong-Fu Huang (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW)
11:20 A 10-bit 40MS/s Pipelined ADC with Pre-charged Switched Operational Amplifier
Qi Wei (Tsinghua University, CN)
11:40 Authoring of Multi-Platform Services
Stephan Schro"der (Fraunhofer IDMT, DE); Danilo Hoffmann (Fraunhofer IDMT, DE); Uwe Ku"hhirt (Fraunhofer IDMT, DE)
12:00 Enhanced Services in Digital Video Broadcasting Networks
Andreas Haupt (Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Media Technology IDMT, DE); Uwe Ku"hhirt (Fraunhofer IDMT, DE)

10.2: Antenna

Room: 6F-4
11:00 Ad Hoc Lens Antenna Made of Artificial Dielectrics
Ikuo Awai (Ryukoku University, JP); Seiji Kida (Ryukoku Uneversity, JP)
11:20 Tag Identification Enhancement by Using a Distributed Antenna Structure for Radio Frequency Identification Systems
Wen-Piao Lin (Chang Gung University, TW); Yu-Fang Hsu (Chienkuo Technology University, TW)
11:40 Novel circular polarization antenna for a UHF bandwidth RFID reader
Jongan Park (Chosun Univ., KR)
12:00 Optimal Designs for Wireless Resonant Energy Link Based on Nonradiative Magnetic Field
Hisayoshi Sugiyama (Osaka City University, JP)

11.2: Modulation-2

Room: 6F-5
11:00 Impact of Electromagnetic Noises from PCs on the Performance of MB-OFDM UWB Devices
Yasushi Matsumoto (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, JP)
11:20 Low Complexity qSIC Equalizer for OFDM
Harmoko Roni (National Chi Nan University, TW); Shyue-Win Wei (National Chi Nan University, TW); Yih-Haw Jan (Nan Kai University of Technology, TW); Tung-Chou Chen (Chung Hua University, TW); Jyh-Horng Wen (National Chung Cheng University, TW)
11:40 Parallel Combinatory OFDM/TDM System
Yafei Hou (Ryukoku University, JP); Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, JP)
12:00 Probability of Symbol Error of OFDM System with 3-Dimensional Signal Constellations
Chen Zhenxing (Gyeongsang National University, KR); Seog Geun Kang (Gyeongsang National University, KR)

12.2: PLC

Room: 6F-6
11:00 Innovative PLC Network Design for Bit Loading Algorithm and Bistatic Channel Capacity
Tae-Eung Sung (Cornell University, USA)
11:20 Performance of PLC Transmission under Unfavorable Condition
Haruo Okuda (Shonan Institute of technology, JP); Ryoichi Shibata (Shonan Institute of Technology, JP); Takahiro Kitamura (Shonan Institute of Technology, JP)
11:40 Mutually Complementary Network System between Wired and Wireless Communication for Home Appliances
Satoshi Kawaguchi (TOKAI University, JP); Kunihiro Yamada (Tokai University, JP)

19.2: Accessibility-2

Room: 6F-C
11:00 Considerations of contrast sensitivity function of low vision
Nana Itoh (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, JP)
11:20 Evaluating Cataractous Color Sensitivity in HSV Color System
Tetsuya Fujita (University of Toyama, JP); Yoshio Nakashima (University of Toyama, JP); Mamoru Takamatsu (University of Toyama, JP)
11:40 An Embedded Solution for Visually Impaired
Aniruddha Sinha (Tata Consultancy Services, IN); Brojeshwar Bhowmick (TCS, Kolkata, IN); Biswanath Saha (Tata Consultancy Services, IN)
12:00 An Image Processing Based Visual Compensation System for Vision Defects
Chin-Lun Lai (Oriental Institute of Technology, TW)

13:00 - 15:00

P: Poster

Room: 5F-A
Simultaneous Interpolation And Denoising For Vertical Pixel Mixture CCD
Wei Yu Yu (College of Electronic and Information Engineering, South China Univ. of Tech., CN)
Method to Suppress Multipath in Radio Receivers
Francesco Adduci (STMicroelectronics, IT)
AODVjr Routing Protocol with Multiple Feedback Policy for ZigBee Network
Tao Shang (BeiHang University, CN); Wei Wu (State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, CN); Xu Liu (BeiHang University, CN); Jianwei Liu (BeiHang University, CN)
Using Fuzzy Logic to Reduce Power Consumption of Notebooks
Y. Bai (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Ciun-Hung Cheng (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW)
Regional Difference in Problems during the Use of the Cell Phone by Senior Users
Ayako Hashizume (University of Tsukuba, JP)
Fractional Dual-Modulus Prescaler with Regenerative Divider
Yue-Fang Kuo (National Dong Hwa University, TW); Ro-Min Weng (National Dong Hwa University, TW)
Cascade Fuzzy Filters for Impulse and Random Noise Cancellation
Gwanggil Jeon (Hanyang University, KR); Yong Fang (Hanyang University, KR); Luigi Gallo (ICAR-CNR, University of Naples "Parthenope", IT); Sang-Jun Park (Hanyang University, KR); Rokkyu Lee (Telechips Inc., KR); Jechang Jeong (Hanyang University, KR)
Mobile DRM Business Motives
Erik Mannens (Ghent University, Belgium); Olivier Braet (Free University of Brussels - IBBT, Belgium); Rik Van de Walle (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium)
A Local Wiener Attack for Additive Watermarks
Hiroshi Ito (Nihon University, JP)
Hydrodynamic Bearing with Non-Uniform Spiral Grooves for High-Speed HDD Spindle
Yo Arakawa (Doshisha University, JP); Shinichi Ikeda (Doshisha University, JP); Tomoko Hirayama (Doshisha University, JP); Takashi Matsuoka (Doshisha University, JP); Noriaki Hishida (Doshisha University, JP)
Channel Estimation for DVB-T Receiver with Asynchronous Sampling Clock
Shingchern You (National Taipei University of Technology, TW)
On Estimation of Two-to-one Selection-based Intelligibility Score Using Speech Recognition
Yusuke Takano (Yamagata University, JP)
Design of an Intelligent Cart System for Common Airports
Yasushi Kambayashi (Nippon Institute of Technology, JP)
A real-time H.264 video streaming system on DSP/PC platform
Dajun Wu (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG)
Efficient Video Coding Algorithm using Multi-Dimensional Transform
Jeon Su Yeol (Kwangwoon University, KR)
Scalable Software Defined FM-Radio Receiver Running on Desktop Computers
Piotr Szegvari (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus, DE); Christian Hentschel (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus, DE)
Monitoring System for a Single Aged Person on the Basis of Electricity Use -Method Using Cumulative Frequency Distribution of Change in Total Load Current-
Yukio Nakano (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, JP); Tsuyoshi Ueno (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, JP)
Implementaion of a KNX-ZigBee Gateway for Home Automation
Woo Suk Lee (Hanyang University, KR); Seung Ho Hong (Hanyang University, KR)
Palmprint Matching Using Pairwise Relative Angle Based Hausdorff Distance
Fang Li (Nanyang Technological University, SG)
A 24-parallel Processing DS-UWB System
Kyu-Min Kang (ETRI, KR)
A Fundamental Study of Novel Speech Interface for Computer Games
Hiroaki Nanjo (Ryukoku University, JP); Hiroki Mikami (Ryukoku University, JP); Suguru Kunimatsu (Ryukoku University, JP); Hiroshi Kawano (Ritsumeikan University, JP); Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan University, JP)
Optimal Position Searching for Automated Malware Signature Generation
Yangseo Choi (ETRI, KR)
Algorithm and Architecture Design of Illumination Changes Adaptive Motion Estimation
Hsueh-Yen Yang (National Taiwan University, TW); Jhe-Yi Lin (National Taiwan University, TW); Yu-Cheng Fan (National Taipei University of Technology, TW); Hen-Wai Tsao (National Taiwan University, ? )
Self-Timed Torus Network with 1-of-5 Encoding
Yuan-Teng Chang (National Chiao Tung University, TW); Man-Chen Huang (National Chiao Tung University, TW); Wei-min Cheng (National Chiao Tung University, TW); Hung-Yue Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, TW); Chang-Jiu Chen (National Chiao-Tung University, TW); Fu-Chiung Cheng (Tatung University, TW); Yuan-Hwa Chu (Industrial Technology Research Institute, TW)
On A Low Power Distributed Arithmetic Design with GA-based Optimization Approach
Hun-Chen Chen (National United University, TW); Jui-Cheng Yen (National United University, TW); Kuo-Tai Fan (National United University, TW)
A Comparative Study of Open Source Softwares for Virtualization with Streaming Server Applications
Sritrusta Sukaridhoto (Okayama University, JP); Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, JP); Toru Nakanishi (Department of Communication Network Engineering, Okayama University, JP); Dadet Pramadihanto (Electronics Engineering Polytechnic Institute of Surabaya, Indonesia)
Semantic image retrieval based on POCS algorithm using kernel PCA and its performance verification
Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University, JP); Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, JP)
Service Management Middleware for Mobile Devices in a MANET Environment
Choong Bum Park (ChungNam National University, KR); Byung Sung Park (ChungName National University, KR); Hoon Choi (Chungnam National University, ? )
Analysis of Psychological Movement of Lines of Sight When Using Internet Search Engines
Masahiro Yonezawa (Ryukoku University, JP); Takako Nonaka (Ryukoku University, JP); Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, JP)
Adaptive Display Strategy using Analytic Hierarchy Process
Takanori Mori (Ryukoku University, JP); Yuta Uesugi (Ryukoku University, JP); Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, JP); Takako Nonaka (Ryukoku University, JP)
Design of an IR Computer Presenter System with Minimum Cost and Full Functions
Hsieh-Chang Huang (Lee-Ming Institute of Technology, TW)
Signaling Overhead of Policy and Online Charging Control for Bearer Sessions in LTE Network
Sok-Ian Sou (National Cheng Kung University, TW); Jeu-Yih Jeng (Information of Technology Laboratory of Telecommunication Laboratories, TW); Yinman Lee (National Chi Nan University, TW)
Thermal resistance measurements of interconnections and modeling of thermal conduction path, for the investigation of the thermal resistance of a three-dimensional (3D) chip stack
Keiji Matsumoto (IBM-Japan, JP)
Performance Evaluation of a Handover Model for Integrating Mobile Broadcast Technologies within Heterogeneous Networks
Teodor Buburuzan (TU Braunschweig, DE)
Maximum likelihood model adaptation using piecewise linear transformation for robust speech recognition
Yong Lu (Southeast University, CN); Zhenyang Wu (Southeast University, CN)
An Efficient Deinterlacing Algorithm using Wiener Filter and Geometric Duality
Sang-Jun Park (Hanyang University, KR); Heechang Kim (Hanyang University, KR); Jechang Jeong (Hanyang univ., KR)
Personal Authentication Using Spatial and Temporal Information Reading the Personal Data
Hitoshi Hayashi (IHC Corp., JP)
A VLSI Design with Built-in SRAM Arrays for Implementing Full Search Block Matching Algorithm
Tsung-Yi Wu (National Changhua University of Education, TW); How-Rern Lin (Da-Yeh University, TW); Kuang-Yao Chen (National Changhua University of Education, TW); Shi-Yi Huang (National Changhua University of Education, TW); Tai-Lun Li (National Changhua University of Education, TW)
Psychophysical Evaluation of Color Rendering Effect for Landscape Lighting in a Snowy Region
Ming Zhang (University of Toyama, JP); Yoshio Nakashima (University of Toyama, JP); Mamoru Takamatsu (University of Toyama, JP)
Optimum Number of Blocks on Each Frame Dissected to Perform Video Retrieval
Hiroaki Ikeda (IKEDA Technologies, Inc., JP); Kazumi Komiya (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, JP); Kayo Suzuki (IKEDA Technologies, Inc., JP)
Embedded Vehicle Lane-Marking Tracking System
Tsung-Ying Sun (National Dong Hwa University, TW); Wei-Chih Huang (National Dong Hwa University, TW)
Provision of the Social Media Service Framework based on the Locality/Sociality Relations
Jung Tae KIM (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, KR)
Pose Robust and Person Independent Facial Expressions Recognition Using AAM Selection
Tomoko Okada (Kobe University, JP); Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe University, JP); Yasuo Ariki (Kobe University, JP)
Accurate Graph-Based Scene Segmentation Using Object Matching and Audio Feature
Makoto Yamamoto (Hokkaido University, JP); Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, JP)
Robust Channel Estimation with Strong Interference Detector for OFDM Systems
Tsui-Tsai Lin (National United University, TW); Fuh-Hsin Hwang (National Kaohsiung Normal University, TW)
Embedded CEP engine used in DDS-based mobile devices for differentiated services for Customers
Do Hyung Kim (Convergence Software Research Division, KR); JaeHo Lee (ETRI, KR); Cheol Ryu (ETRI, KR); Jo Jung Chul (Software Research Division, Pangea Solution, KR); YongDuck You (Software Research Division, Pangea Solution, KR)
Spatial-temporal correlation based mode decision algorithm for H.264/AVC
Hiroki Kozu (University of Tokushima, JP); Hiroki Kuniyasu (University of Tokushima, JP); Tian Song (University of Tokushima, JP); Takashi Shimamoto (University of Tokushima, JP)
Rotation Independent Iris Recognition by the Rotation Spreading Neural Network
Hironobu Takano (Toyama Prefectural University, JP); Kiyomi Nakamura (Toyama Prefectural University, JP)
Resource Alloation for Orthogonal and Co-Channel Femtocells in a Hierarchical Cell Structure
Kyongkuk Cho (Hanyang University, KR); Wooju Lee (Hanyang University, KR); Dongweon Yoon (Hanyang University, KR); Kwangmin Hyun (Kangnung National University, KR); Yun-Sung Choi (Hanyang University, KR)
An Integrating Channel Coding and Cryptography Design for OFDM Based WLANs
Wei-Jian Lin (National United University, TW)
The Web-Sensor Gateway Architecture for Zigbee
Jaeho Choi (Chonbuk National University, KR)
Exergaming -- gaming for health
Arto Laikari (VTT, FI)
Intelligent Image Inpainting based on a Brain-Mimicking Recognition-Mining-Synthesis Network
Shao-Han Tang (National Taiwan University, TW); Chuan-Yung Tsai (National Taiwan University, TW); Yu-Han Chen (National Taiwan University, TW); Liang-Gee Chen (National Taiwan University, TW)
Study of data acquisition and communication equipment for Micro-Grid system
Hyun-Jae Yoo (Sungkyunkwan University, KR); Jong-wan Seo (SungKyunKwan university, KR)
Providing Secure Mobile Device Pairing Based on Visual Confirmation
Eunah Kim (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, KR); Wonkeun Kong (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, KR); Jeong Yi (Soongsil University, KR)
Low-Complexity Computation Techniques for Block Matching Motion Estimation
Shyue-Kung Lu (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW)
Secure Information Retrieval and Reveal for Mobile Apparatus Based on 2D Barcode Digital Signature
Yong-Rui Wang (Chinese Culture University, TW); I-Horng Jeng (Chinese Culture University, TW)
A model for Interoperability among Authentication Systems
Ahmed Tallat (Tokyo Denki University, JP); Kilho Shin (Professor, JP)
Low Cost and Flexible Processor-Based Controller for Timing Signal Generation in PDP
Jae-Woon Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology, KR); Myung-Jin Park (Pohang University of Science and Technology, KR); Young Hwan Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology, KR)
Concrete Budgeting - A Personal Budgeting Companion for Achieving A Financially Healthy Future
Coco Krumme (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Kwan Hong Lee (MIT Media Lab, USA); Erik Ross (Bank of America, USA)
Cache-Based Motion Estimation Architecture for Real-Time HDTV Encoding with H.264/AVC
Sumit Johar (STMicroelectronics Private Limited, IN); Ravin Sachdeva (STMicroelectronics Private Limited, IN); Daniele Alfonso (STMicroelectronics, IT)
A New Technology for An Information Network of Security and Authorization
Kazuko Hirata (Jupiter-net Co. ltd, JP); Hiroyuki Aoki (Tokyo National College of Technology, JP)

22: Packaging

Room: 6F-3
13:00 An Efficient Thermal Stress Estimation Methodology
Ming-Lang Tai (Chunghwa Picture Tubes, LTD., TW)
13:20 Stretchable Human Interface Using Conductive Silicone Elastomer Containing Silver Fillers
Masahiro Inoue (ISIR, Osaka University, JP)
13:40 Interactive Hierarchical RSM Applied to Parameter Optimization of Photonic Crystal Nanocavities
Teppei Tanaka (Kyoto University, JP)
14:00 Notebook Low Halogen Product Evaluation Study
Tadashi Kosuga (Lenovo Japan, Ltd., JP)
14:20 Study of Optimized Encapsulation Materials for High Density Packaging with Numerical Analysis
Tohru Nakanishi (IBM Japan, Ltd., JP); Yoshimune Shundoh (ThreeBond, JP); Toshifumi Kuboyama (ThreeBond, JP); Hideo Ohkuma (HTO, JP)

13:20 - 14:40

18.1: HCI-1

Room: 6F-C
13:20 Human - Display MTF Model with Display Screen Detail and Human Vision Characteristics
Takako Nonaka (Ryukoku University, JP); Takahiro Morishima (Ryukoku University, JP); Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, JP)
13:40 Remote access platform for applications and T-government services based on the DVB-MHP standard
Faustino Sa'nchez (Universidad Polite'cnica de Madrid, Spain); Ana Cerezo (Universidad Polite'cnica de Madrid, Spain); Lara Garci'a (Universidad Polite'cnica de Madrid, Spain); Federico Alvarez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Jose' Manuel Mene'ndez (Universidad Polite'cnica de Madrid, Spain)
14:00 Measurement of Visual Fatigue for large-sized TVs in a Home Viewing Environment
Kiyomi Sakamoto (Panasonic Corporation, JP); Shoichi Aoyama (Panasonic Corporation, JP); Shigeo Asahara (Panasonic Corporation, JP); Akira Okada (Osaka City University, JP); Kuniko Yamashita (Osaka City University, JP)
14:20 Investigations on Applicability of Fitts' Law Index of Difficulty to Large/Small Screen Devices
Takayuki Akiba (Kyoto Sangyo University, JP); Ryosuke Fujioka (Kobe Sogo Sokki Co. Ltd., JP); Hidehiko Okada (Kyoto Sangyo University, JP)

15:00 - 16:20

1.4: Image/Video Signal Processing-4

Room: 6F-D
15:00 Design and Implementation of Median Filter based Adaptive Motion Vector Smoothing for Motion Compensated Frame Rate Up-Conversion
SukJu Kang (Pohang University of Science and Technology, KR); Dong-Gon Yoo (Pohang University of Science and Technology, KR); Sung-Kyu Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology, KR); Young Hwan Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology, KR)
15:20 Temporal Symmetry Constraints in Block Matching
Chris Bartels (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Gerard Haan (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands)
15:40 An Improved Intra-Frame Error Concealment for H.264/AVC Using Digital Watermarking
Jun-Horng Chen (Oriental Institute of Technology, TW)
16:00 Medical Image Noise Reduction Using Radon Transform and Walsh List in Laplacian Pyramid Domain
Deng Zhang (Waseda University, JP)

10.3: Receiver

Room: 6F-4
15:00 A Universal Receiver Concept for Multi-System LR-WPAN
Horst Schwetlick (FHTW, Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE); Alexander Huhn (FHTW-Berlin, DE)
15:20 Advanced Receiver Module for Satellite Standard ETSI-SDR (ESDR)
Albert Heuberger (Technische Universitat Ilmenau, DE); Markus Mehnert (Fraunhofer IIS, DE); Frank Burkhardt (Fraunhofer IIS, DE); Joachim Oschek (Fraunhofer Institut Integrierte Schaltungen IIS,,, DE)
15:40 Building a "WBC over DVB-H" Software Testbed
Zhanlin Ji (University of Limerick, Ireland); Ivan Ganchev (University of Limerick, Ireland); Mairtin O'Droma (University of Limerick, Ireland)
16:00 i-LAB: Distributed Laboratory Network for Interactive TV Set-Top-Box and Services testing
Faustino Sa'nchez (Universidad Polite'cnica de Madrid, Spain)

11.3: Modulation-3

Room: 6F-5
15:00 Software Defined Radio Channel Simulator for Wireless Communications: Demonstrations of the Hardware Reconfiguration Using DSRC and UWB Channels
Jeich Mar (Department of Communication Engineering, Yuan-Ze University, TW); Chi-Cheng Kuo (Yuan-Ze University, TW); You-Rong Lin (Yuan-Ze University, TW); Ti-Han Lung (Yuan-Ze University, TW)
15:20 HTRCI with Channel Ranking based Joint Signal Detection for MQRD-PCM/MIMO-OFDM
Chang-Jun Ahn (Hiroshima City University, JP)
15:40 Transceiver Design and Implementation of a New Dual-Mode Spread Spectrum System with DQPSK-HCSOK Modulation
Jeng-Kuang Hwang (Yuan-Ze University, TW); Jeng-Da Li (Yuan Ze University, TW); Yu-Lun Chiu (Yuan-Ze University, TW); Juinn-Horng Deng (Yuan-Ze University, TW)
16:00 Single-carrier frequency domain equalization with carrier-selection under dispersive MISO channels
Tsan-Ming Wu (Chung Yuan Christian University, TW); Tsung-Hua Tsai (Chung Yuan Christian University, TW); Shih-Tsun Lai (Chung Yuan Christian University, TW)

12.3: Sensor Networking

Room: 6F-6
15:00 XMPP-based wireless sensor network and its integration into the extended home environment
Adrian Hornsby (Tampere University of Technology, FI); Petros Belimpasakis (Nokia Research Center, FI)
15:20 An Intelligent Auto Call-Transfer Service Based on Location-Awareness through Wireless Sensor Network for the Traditional Phone System
Shyr Kuen Chen (National Chung Hsing University, TW); Pi-Chung Wang (National Chung Hsing University, TW)
15:40 Enhancement of Sensing Probability and Sensing Range of an Embedded Surveillance System by Use of Multiple Sensor Groups Incorporating a Majority Voting Mechanism
Y. Bai (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW); Li-Sih Shen (Fu Jen Catholic University, TW)
16:00 A practical access control protocol for secure sensor networks
Hwaseong Lee (Korea Universiry, KR); Yoshihiro Kilho Shin (Carnegie Mellon CyLab Japan, JP); Dong Hoon Lee (Korea University, KR)

20: Embedded Technology & H/W

Room: 6F-3
15:00 High Performance Silicon Intellectual Property for K-Nearest Neighbor Algorithm
Tse-Wei Chen (National Taiwan University, TW); Chi-Sun Tang (National Taiwan University, TW); Shao-Yi Chien (National Taiwan University, TW)
15:20 Memory Usage Reduction Method for FFT Implementations on DSP Based Embedded System
Tsung-Ying Sun (National Dong Hwa University, TW); Yu-Hsiang Yu (University of Dong Hwa, TW)
15:40 Embedded Software Compression with Split Echo Instructions
Iver Stubdal (Keio University, JP)
16:00 Dependable Embedded Processor Core for Higher Reliability
Hiroyuki Kanbara (Advanced Software Technology & Mechatronics Research Institute of Kyoto, Japan, JP); Ryota Kinjo (Kyoto University, JP); Yuki Toda (Kwansei Gakuin University, JP); Hiroyuki Okuhata (Synthesis Corporation, JP); Masanao Ise (Synthesis Corporation, JP)

23: Healthcare Applications

Room: 6F-C
15:00 Classification of pH Levels using a Mobile Phone
Khue Vuong (Nanyang Technological University, SG); Syin Chan (Nanyang Technological University, SG); C. T. Lau (Nanyang Technological University, SG)
15:20 Integration of two optical image modules and locomotion functions in capsule endoscope applications
Chih-Wen Liu (National Taiwan University, TW); Gi-Shih Lien (Taipei Medical University-Wan Fan Hospital, TW)
15:40 Life Log Analysis to Guess Living Willingness of the Elderly
Hiroka Mori (Ritsumeikan University, JP); Fumiko Harada (Ritsumeikan University, JP); Hiromitsu Shimakawa (Ritsumeikan University, JP)
16:00 FPGA realization of an automatic wheeze detector based on wavelet filter bank
Gwo-Ching Chang (I-Shou University, TW)

17:00 - 18:00

K3: Keynote by Mr. Nobuyuki Idei

Room: 5F-A

Thursday, May 28

09:20 - 11:00

S4: Human Centered Transportation Systems

Room: 6F-4
9:20 Toward Evaluation of A Ship Navigator's Stress Based on Salivary Amylase Activity
Koji Murai (Kobe University, JP); Yuji Hayashi (Kobe University, JP); Laurie Stone (Maine Maritime Academy, USA); Yui Matsuo (Kobe University, JP); Keiichi Fukushi (Kobe University, JP); Shin-ichi Wakida (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, JP); Takashi Miyado (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, JP)
9:40 Uninterrupted Portable Car Navigation System Using GPS, Map and Inertial Sensors Data
Pavel Davidson (Tampere University of Technology, FI); Manuel Lo'pez (Tampere University of Technology, FI); Robert Piche (Tampere University of Technology, FI)
10:00 A Study of Situation Awareness of Evading Navigation Using Marine Rader
Tadatsugi Okazaki (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, JP)
10:20 Automatic Guideline Generation for Parking Assistance System based on On-Screen Display
Goo-Rak Kwon (Chosun University, KR); Young-Joong Kim (Korea University, KR); Sung-Hoon Hong (Chonnam University, KR); Jin-Young Kim (Chonnam University, KR); Jae-Young Pyun (Chosun University, KR)
10:40 A Tracking Bias Compensation Scheme Based on Advanced Region Slopes for BOC(pn,n) Signals
Seungsoo Yoo (Konkuk University, KR); Junghyuck Lee (Konkuk University, KR); Yeongmoon Kim (Konkuk University, KR); Seokho Yoon (Sungkyunkwan University, KR); Sun Yong Kim (Konkuk University, KR)

S6.1: Next Generation Information Retrieval/Analysis Technologies & Services-1

Room: 6F-D
9:20 A new image retrieval interface and its practical use in gView Search Hokkaidoh
Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, JP); Hisashi Ukawa (Datacraft, JP); Murata Toshifumi (Softfront, JP)
9:40 A Fundamental Consideration for Identification of Objects in Images without Use of Text Tags
Hiroshi Kudoh (Kansai University, JP); Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University, JP); Yoshiko Hanada (Kansai University, JP)
10:00 Decision Tree-based Classifier Incorporating Contrast Pattern
Hiroyuki Morita (Osaka Prefecture University, JP); Takanobu Nakahara (Kansai University, JP); Hamuro (Kwansei, JP); Shoji Yamamoto (Kwanseigakuin University, JP)
10:20 Constructing Web Sites Evaluation Rules Based on Page-Staying Time
Aya Koike (Mitsubishi Research Institute, JP); Yasuyuki Shirai (Mitsubishi Research Institute, JP); Yu Koseki (Mitsubishi Research Institute, JP); Yasuyuki Nanamori (Mitsubishi Research Institute, JP); Kiyoshi Nakagawa (Blogwatcher, JP); Yoshihiko Hano (Blogwatcher, JP)

4.1: Quality of Service

Room: 6F-3
9:20 Accumulator Based PCR Restamping
Markus Machmerth (University of Wuppertal, DE); Christian Stoerte (University of Wuppertal, DE)
9:40 Video Server System Using IP Storage in Long-Delay Network
Yoshihiro Nomoto (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, JP); Kyohei Hayashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP)
10:00 A Barter-Based Incentive Mechanism for Peer-to-Peer Media Streaming
Lin Chow-Sing (National University of Tainan, TW); Yi-Chi Cheng (National Cheng Kung University, TW)
10:20 Path Selection Scheme for Traffic Load Distribution Considering the Characteristics of Network Topology
Jun'ichi Shimada (Kyushu Institute of Technology, JP); Nobumasa Natsui (Kyushu Institute of Technology, JP); Hitomi Tamura (Kyushu Institute of Technology, JP); Takeshi Ikenaga (Kyushu Institute of Technology, JP); Masato Uchida (Kyushu Institute of Technology, JP); Yuji Oie (Kyushu Institute of Technology, JP)

13.1: Peer-to-peer

Room: 6F-6
9:20 Piece-based File Sharing over a Peer-to-Peer Network in a Heterogeneous Network Environment
Jenq-Shiou Leu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, TW); Ming-Hung Huang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, TW)
9:40 VegaNet: A Peer-to-Peer Overlay Network for Mobile Social Applications
Joonion Bae (Kyungpook National University, KR); Kim SangWook (KyungPook National University, KR); Seunghun Lee (Kyungpook National University, KR)
10:00 Connecting the Worlds: Multipoint Videoconferencing Integrating H.323 and IPv4, SIP and IPv6 with Autonomous Sender Authentication
Hans Cycon (FHTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE); Gabriel Hege (HAW Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, DE); Detlev Marpe (Fraunhofer HHI, DE); Mark Palkow (daViKo GmbH, DE); Thomas Schmidt (HAW Hamburg (DE), DE); Matthias Wa"hlisch (FU Berlin, HAW Hamburg & link-lab, DE)
10:20 A Proposal of a Web-page Layout Optimization Method for Multimodal Browsing Sizes
Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, JP); Yosuke Isshiki (Okayama University, JP); Megumi Isogai (Okayama University, JP); Toru Nakanishi (Department of Communication Network Engineering, Okayama University, JP)

18.2: HCI-2

Room: 6F-C
9:20 Finger Identification for Touch Panel Operation Using Tapping Fluctuation
Yusuke Numabe (Hokkaido University, JP); Hidetoshi Nonaka (Hokkaido University, JP)
9:40 Design and Usage of Touch-sensitive Square-gridded Keypad by Using Hamilton-connected Subgraph
I-Horng Jeng (Chinese Culture University, TW)
10:00 On-premise Skin Color Modeing Method for Vision-based Hand Tracking
Eunjin Koh (UST, KR); Jong Ho Won (ETRI, KR); Chang Seok Bae (ETRI, KR)
10:20 Interactive Toys in a Ubiquitous Environment using Low-Power Listening MAC Protocols
Kai-Juan Wong (Nanyang Technological University, SG)

21.1: Embedded S/W & Middleware

Room: 6F-5
9:20 Structured Analysis for Software Product Line
Tsuneo Nakanishi (Kyushu University, JP); Tadashi Sakamoto (Renesas Solutions Corporation, JP); Yasushi Tsuchiya (Renesas Technology Corp., JP); Akira Fukuda (Kyushu University, JP)
9:40 A Succinct Graphical User Interface Programming Model for Low-end Embedded Devices
Masakazu Yoshida (AXIS, Inc., JP)
10:00 Efficient Resource Access Algorithm for Context-Aware User Assist Services on Portable Devices
Hiromi Narimatsu (The University of Electro-Communications, JP); Hiroyuki KASAI (The University of Electro Communication, JP)
10:20 An Efficient HW/SW Integrated Verification Methodology for 3D Graphics SoC Development
Tsung-Yu Ho (National Sun Yat-Sen University, TW); Liang-Bi Chen (National Sun Yat-Sen University, TW); Ing-Jer Huang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, TW)

11:00 - 12:20

S6.2: Next Generation Information Retrieval/Analysis Technologies & Services-2

Room: 6F-D
11:00 An Ontological Approach to Lifelog Representation for Disclosure Control
Hien Truong (Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Vietnam); Shin-ichiro Eitoku (Nippon telegraph and telephone corporation, JP); Tomohiro Yamada (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, JP); Shinyo Muto (NTT, JP); Masanobu Abe (NTT, JP)
11:20 Cross-modal identification of audiovisual streams directly from the compressed domain
Matthias Gruhne (Fraunhofer IDMT, DE); Peter Dunker (Fraunhofer IDMT, DE); Anton Mikhalev (Elecard Devices, RU); Ilya Fedotov (Elecard Devices, RU); Fotis Andritsopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, GR)
11:40 Fast Texture Feature Extraction Method Based on Segmentation for Image Retrieval
Yi-Ling Chen (National Taiwan University, TW); Tse-Wei Chen (National Taiwan University, TW); Shao-Yi Chien (National Taiwan University, TW)
12:00 Recognition of Trademarks from Sports Videos for Channel Hyperlinking in consumer end
Tanushyam Chattopadhyay (Tata Consultancy Services, Kolkata, IN); Aniruddha Sinha (Tata Consultancy Services, IN)

4.2: Quality of Experience

Room: 6F-3
11:00 Group Synchronization Control Considering Difference of Conversation Roles
Kazuki Hosoya (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Shinji Sugawara (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Kostas Psannis (University of Macedonia, GR)
11:20 Collaborative Work Using Heterogeneous Haptic Interface Devices: Mapping Workspaces to Virtual Space
Ayano Tatematsu (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP); Shinji Sugawara (Nagoya Institute of Technology, JP)
11:40 Perceived Quality in Consumer Electronics - from Quality of Service to Quality of Experience
Ulrich Reiter (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway)
12:00 Two-phased network traffic classification method for quality of service management
Matti Hirvonen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI); Jukka-Pekka Laulajainen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI)

13.2: Network Protocol

Room: 6F-6
11:00 Direct PCF: A Robust Direct Link Protocol for 802.11 PCF and HCCA
Jan-Ray Liao (National Chung Hsing University, TW); Shun-Zhi Lee (National Chung Hsing University, TW)
11:20 Technology Independent Interoperation of Domotic Devices through Rules
Dario Bonino (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Emiliano Castellina (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Fulvio Corno (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Min Liu (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
11:40 Autonomous Load Balancing Anycast Routing for Wireless Mesh Networks
Sangsu Jung (KAIST, KR); Dujeong Lee (KAIST, KR); Malaz Kserawi (KAIST, KR); June-Koo Kevin Rhee (KAIST, KR)
12:00 SNTP Server and Client System for Home Use
Yuta Uesugi (Ryukoku University, JP); Shuji Sugiyama (Ryukoku University, JP); Takako Nonaka (Ryukoku University, JP); Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, JP)

18.3: HCI-3

Room: 6F-C
11:00 Family Communication Support Tool Using Time-Series Visualization of Individual Ambient Temperature
Mari Kanda (Hokkaido University, JP); Hidetoshi Nonaka (Hokkaido University, JP)
11:20 Emotion Caster: Tangible Emotion Sharing Device and Multimedia Display Platform for Intuitive Interactions
Chih-Lung Lin (National Cheng Kung University, TW); Pei-Sheng Gau (National Cheng Kung University, TW); Yu-Kuan Chu (National Cheng Kung University, TW); Kuan-Jung Lai (National Cheng Kung University, TW); Chien-Hsu Chen (National Cheng Kung University, TW)
11:40 IrRC-Logger: Empirical Analysis of Users Behavior on Remote Controller Log
Noboru Nakamichi (Nanzan University, JP); Hidetake Uwano (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, JP); Yumiko Chiba (Nanzan University, JP); Konomi Kubo (Nanzan University, JP); Naomi Mimura (Nanzan University, JP); Mikio Aoyama (Nanzan University, JP)
12:00 Developing a Smart Camera for Gesture Recognition in HCI Applications
Yean Ham (University of New South Wales, AU)

21.2: Embedded S/W-2

Room: 6F-5
11:00 Implementing OpenGL ES on OpenGL
Hwanyong Lee (Huone Inc., KR); Nakhoon Baek (Kyungpook National University, KR)
11:20 Software Implementation of RSA on SH2A-Dual Core
Sayaka Fukuda (Renesas Solutions corp., JP)
11:40 Real-time operating system (RTOS) for small (16-bit) microcontroller
Su-Lim Tan (Nanyang Technological University, SG); Nguyen Bao Anh Tran (Renesas Technology Singapore, SG)
12:00 Software Implementation of LNS Arithmetic in an ARM Embedded System
Chichyang Chen (Feng Chia University, TW); Li-Wei Liu (Feng Chia University, TW); Jun-Wen Jou (Feng Chia University, TW)

11:20 - 12:20

14.2: Mobile Computing

Room: 6F-4
11:20 eRTOS : The Low-Power Real-Time Operating System for Wearable Computers
Moon-Haeng Cho (Chungnam National University, KR)
11:40 Mobile Information for Tourists
Cristian Perra (University of Cagliari, IT); Simone Patteri (University of Cagliari, IT); Pierandrea Pes (University of Cagliari, IT); Daniel Giusto (CNIT, IT)
12:00 Mobile Interface for Physical Interactive Games Applied
Mijin Kim (Dongseo University, KR); Se Ri Park (Graduate School of DSU, KR)
webmaster[at]isce2009.ryukoku.ac.jp